QUESTION

What will happen to me if I was a driver in an accident with a bac below the legal limit and a passenger in my vehicle was ejected and killed?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
Passenger had no seat belt on..my license were suspended.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
Call my office for a referral to a criminal lawyer in your area. You can get up to 25 year for vehicular manslaughter and you must have an experienced attorney for such a serious case.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 10:46 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Your negligence in the collision (if any) has little to do with the bac (or bal) The passenger's negligence in failing to wear a seat belt could be used as a defense (in whole or in part) to a civil claim brought by his/her estate. The blood alcohol level could be argued to the jury to establish your fault in the accident, but the failure to wear a seat belt could be used against the deceased.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 6:49 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You might be charged with some type vehicular manslaughter because of the alcohol. There are other factual considerations as well. you did not mention those.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse
Probably some jail time and get sued. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You can be charged for vehicle homicide.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 10:42 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
You may be charged with a criminal offense because of your negligence. See an attorney!
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 9:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters