QUESTION

what will happen when i file a claim but the person driving my car didnt have valid license?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
minor accident, my girlfriend driving with no license and come to find out it is suspended in another state, she recently moved to Florida.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Its unclear who you're suing. I assume you were a passenger in your own car?, and your gf was driving? is your claim against the driver of the car who hit your vehicle? If thats the case, then under fla's comparative fault statute, you could still have a valid claim against the third party driver, if he/she was at fault or partially at fault, and your damages would be reduced by any fault apportioned to your gf, if in fact she was at fault or partially at fault. Of course you would need to consult with counsel to go over all the facts and determine the best approach on how to proceed. Above all do not give a statement to anyone until you both have retained counsel   Steve
Answered on Feb 17th, 2016 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters