QUESTION

What will happen when my auto insurance refuses to cover any judgement against me bc I’m told that I didn’t notify them in time of the suit against me

Asked on Dec 24th, 2019 on Automobile Accidents - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was involved in a rear end fender bender. The party I struck made it known that they were in this for blood, and tried to get me out of the car and attack me. I have ptsd that this triggered and immediately messed with me. So a year goes by and suddenly I receive some kind of paperwork that I was being sued, which then retriggered my ptsd...as I took about a week to think and calm down, I recurved a letter my my insurance company stating that I failed to notify them in time and that they would not pay any judgment against me and that I’m on my own. I currently not working due to I physically injury and mental trauma from a work injury 5 years ago, as well as recovering from a serious domestic abuse situation that my sons father and I went though in the years before his death in 2018. Our only income is my sons social security and some food stamps. The only thing of value I have is the car we got after his death bc I am the mother of his son. Will we lose our car, &be forced to pay?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Dyer, IN at Tanzillo, Stassin & Babcock, P.C.
Update Your Profile
More facts are needed.  I would suggest you meet with an attorney to discuss.  Most attorneys will offer a free intial consult.  Make sure you take the letter from the information regarding the potential lawsuit, the denial from your insurance and your policy info.  Do so asap as if a lawsuit has been filed you have a limited time to answer. 
Answered on Dec 27th, 2019 at 8:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters