QUESTION

What will I be compensated for injuries from an auto accident and the loss of my job?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have been told that I should be getting at least 3x my medical, is this true?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Slander and Defamation Attorney serving Tucker, GA at Law Offices of David W. Hibbert
Update Your Profile
It's not just the medical expenses, the lost earnings also need to be factored into the equation. Every case is different. And a qualified attorney can help you maximize your recovery.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse
Houston D. Smith III
The nature of your injuries and the amount of your medical bills are factors, as well as how long you were incapacitated from work. 3x medical bills is possible in some instances, but likely not for what are called soft tissue only injuries.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters