QUESTION

What will my insurance company offer me in regards to my medical bill?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2015 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
If I have a $20,000 hospital bill and Medi-cal paid for it, but it was reduced and only had to pay $1,000. What will my insurance company, under UIM, offer me in regards to this bill?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
This is a tough question to answer without knowing about your injuries. I am assuming that you have UIM coverage. Generally when Med-Cal makes payments, your bills paid by Medi-Cal is deemed to be the actual expense under the new California Supreme Court Case of Howell. It is important for you to get a good personal injury lawyer to get the right results. You will need to develop your claim to get maximum recovery under UIM.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 7:54 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Almost every day we get a request for evaluation of a claim. We cannot respond to such a request, as there are simply too many elements to be considered. These include percentage of fault, age and health and background of the claimant, the nature of the injury, the treatment, the diagnosis, the prognosis, the cost of the treatment, and the outcome. Also to be taken into account in some cases are the amount and type of insurance coverage and the name of the insurance company. Most attorneys offer a free conference. We suggest that you talk to a few lawyers. Also, you should know that an independent study showed that claimants did better, even after fees, with a lawyer than without.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters