QUESTION

What would be a fair amount of compensation for a minor knee injury from a vehicle accident?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was in a vehicle accident. Hit my right knee off of the steering column. Had a superficial abrasion and extensive bruising. Went to the ER for evaluation, xrays and tetanus shot. Xrays showed a sprain. Followed up with my orthopedist and an MRI. MRI was normal. Other driver's insurance company has made an offer. I want to make sure it is a fair offer. Any advice on the best way to proceed. I missed about 20 hours of work due to this whole incident as well as many hours of sleep due to the stress and worry. Thanks!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
No one can answer this without more information. Most of your damages will be compensation from missed work. If you are handling this on your own without knowing whether or not you have fully recovered, you will be waiving your rights to future damages. You should have an attorney look over the whole situation.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2016 at 4:25 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters