QUESTION

What would be a fair amount to request for falling in a big chain store and they already want to settle out of court?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
This summer, I fell due to water on the floor at the customer service desk in a major department store. It was witnessed by 2 employees who were right behind me and was caught on video. I wore a knee brace for a short period of time. The company keeps calling me to get a dollar amount I will settle out of court for. I was not going to do anything and keep putting them off. They called me again today and said their company really wants to put this to rest and wants to know the amount by next Friday and that the claim has already been approved.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

James Eugene Hasser
Case values vary widely from case to case and place to place. Consult an experienced personal injury lawyer in your area.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 9:18 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Based on the limited information you gave, you have a small case. It is worth whatever you can prove as damages.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 9:18 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You mention that you wore a knee brace for a short periosd of time, but other than that, you don't state what your injuries are. How can you ask us what a "fair amount" would be if you don't even tell us your injury? Did you lose time from work as a result of this? How much were the medical bills? Are there any residual problems? Who paid the medical bills, or are they unpaid? Assessment of damages in a personal injury case requires detailed analysis of liability, the injuries, and the effect of those injuries upon the individual. This analysis includes application of legal principles, evidentiary factors, medical documentation, out of pocket expenses, calculation of future losses and experience in your jurisdiction as to likely range of prospective jury awards. A "cookie-cutter" approach, a standard answer or a formula would be a disservice to someone such as yourself, who needs the help of an experienced personal injury lawyer. To answer the question properly, one would need extensive examination of all the evidence, particularly the medical records. Many people use this site to ask what their case is worth. Our answers are always: Get in touch with a personal injury lawyer in your area. That is the best way to get the best result in your case
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 9:18 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
If you have made a good recovery, such cases settle for around $5,000 to $10,000, depending on medical bills.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 9:17 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Slip and fall cases are not favored by anyone. if you have a good factual claim (you say you do, can you prove it?) the questions is what is your damage? wearing a brace for a while. That is not much damage why don't you have a personal injury lawyer review it. what does the doctor say about it all? what are your bills, any?
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
You should contact a personal injury lawyer to discuss this. Your email does not contain enough information for someone to determine the damages to which you are entitled.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse
Your settlement amount is based on the amount of expenses you have. If you have not had any expenses (medical, time out of work, etc), then your settlement amount will be fairly small.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse
All your related medical bills, cover any lost work you can document is due to the injury, reasonable transportation expenses to and from medical appointments, any medications, cost of any medical hardware (braces, crutches, etc) that you can document and a reasonable amount to cover any pain/suffering. If you are doing it on your own, understand you will undoubtedly fair worse than if you have assistance from counsel, but you're entitled to go roll your own deal all the same.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters