QUESTION

what would be a good response when your lawyer ask you how much money do you want back from your lawsuit settlement?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2014 on Slip and Fall - Florida
More details to this question:
I am a plaintiff in a slip and fall case from an injury I sustained four years ago.The case is about to come to an conclusion and I was asked by my attorney how much do I want back from the lawsuit and realize this is a hard question and he admitted it is a hard question. I really am speechless to this matter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Miami, FL
3 Awards
That is a common question asked of clients to gage whether they are in a range of reasonable. Based on the client’s answer, it opens up for discussion the lawyers professional assessment of the claim; what a realistic settlement/verdict would be for similar cases and the likely net recoveries  for an "x" dollar settlement based on medical bills, fees costs, etc. It is hard to negotiate a settlement if the client’s expectation is so high the demand will be met with silence. With that being said, you should have a good understanding of the lawyers evaluation of the strengths and weaknesses of the case, coverage limitations, etc. From there you can have that discussion. I cant speak for your lawyer, but I presume that is what he is trying to do. 
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 5:09 PM

Jonathan Groff is an AV Preeminent, rated Personal Injury attorney representing clients throughout Florida. (305) 661-3633; Mobile, (305) 302-8807

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters