QUESTION

What would be a realistic settlement to ask for pain and suffering?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My son and daughter's daycare van was hit from behind while they were stopped in front of the school. The car that hit them came around the curve and didn't even have a chance to break. My son has a concussion & cervical strain, missed a week from school and suffered severe headaches for 2 1/2 weeks. My daughter had a cervical strain & right foot injury that had her on crutches fo 4 days, missing 2 days from school. I missed about 9 days from work for their injuries. My daughter's hospital bill was $2248 and so far my son's is $1208 & he still has at least one more follow up with the neurologist.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Depends on facts, carrier, circumstances, amount of property damage, how many doctors seen, what doctors say (as well as bills) you might ask for 5 times the medical bills and be very happy if they give you 2 or 3 times the bills. all insurance companies now say they don't settle on the basis of multiples like that. it is generally true they no longer do. Get what you can and close the file and get on with your life. Both cases are modest and the settlements will not change your lives at all.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 6:12 AM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Greensboro, NC at Pinto Coates Kyre & Bowers, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you are dealing with a bad situation, and I am sorry to hear that. Even given the detailed information you provided, it is impossible to determine the value of the cases for children. If they are still seeking treatment, it is likely that the cases are not ready to settle. The primary issue will be whether they are okay after all of the medical treatment. If they have any ongoing issues, those need to be documented and considered in the valuation of the cases.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 6:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters