QUESTION

What would be my legal recourse against the officer?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
I stopped to ask what hospital my son was taken to after he was shot in road rage shooting. I only stopped because I wasn't told what hospital he was taken to. An officer hit me with my car door because I said I was going to report him for the way he was treating me. Now I might have to have back surgery.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Yes, if you can prove the charges against the officer you could sue him and his police department.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse
William M Stoddard
Was this seen by anyone? The complaint is presented to the police department chief's office. You have a right to sue. If he was acting in his scope of employment (sounds like it) then the city is on the hook for his negligence. Of course, they might defend he was not and that his act was not negligence, but purposeful Interesting set of facts.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 3:33 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
You may have a valid claim against the officer (and his police force). Remember that any claim against a governmental agency must be filed within 6 months of the incident, before filing suit.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 3:37 AM

Report Abuse
If an officer struck you it should immediately be reported to the police. In addition you may be able to bring a civil lawsuit for assault.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a civil rights attorney. When someone acts "under color of State authority" to deprive you of your civil rights, that is actionable.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 4:14 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
You will need to consult with a lawyer about your potential claim. Wisconsin law requires service of a notice of injury within 120 days of the injury.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
File a Notice of Claim with the City.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
You can file suit against the officer and the city, town or county that he works for.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters