QUESTION

What would be some common reasons for a court date change of this kind?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
My wifes court date was supposed to be tommorow, but when our attorney office called the court clerk to confirm a few things, they had said the court date was changed to a date nearly 1 month later. The reason for the case is my wife was involved in an accident totalling both our vehicle and the other drivers. The other driver got a citation for reckless driving. She was supenoed to attend court a specific date, but the date was changed without our knowledge and I was curious as to what would be some good reasonings for the other drivers attorney to change the court date? What could they benefit from it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
There could be any number of legitimate reasons why a court date is changed at the request of an attorney.  From your question, I do not know if this was a traffic court hearing or civil court hearing but either way there are many legitimate reasons why a court date can change.  Just make sure your wife shows up at the rescheduled trial date.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 10:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters