QUESTION

What would be the punishment for fleeing the scene of an accident?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
Over the weekend, I rolled my truck on a country road, doing no damage to any property and no injury to any person or myself. I was cited with a fleeing the scene of an accident. Court date is set for 12/31/13. I was wondering what are the possible punishments associated with this.
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you did not do any damage I think any self respecting lawyer could get the case thrown out. Get one.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse
Usually it is a fine and possibly loss or suspension of your driving license.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
Without any property damage or injuries, I would expect that you not serve any jail time. In fact, a skilled attorney may be able to avoid any type of conviction all together. Consult with a local criminal defense lawyer ASAP.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Sounds like a c.s. ticket. Were you supposed to identify yourself to the landscape? I must be missing something.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Cop and DA thinks you were DUI and that is why you fled scene. They have no proof. The leaving the scene charge is a 12 point charge and causes you to lose your license for a year. I have represented many on this with excellent results.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse
Fleeing in Ohio is a misdemeanor of the first degree. The maximum fine is $1,000.00 and 6 months in jail.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
It depends on the law of your state, or the community in which the accident happened. (violation of a state statute or of a local ordinance?) It also depends on the judge handling the case.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse
Depends on the applicable law in your jurisdiction.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse
Hit and run is a crime of moral turpitude, and if convicted you can kiss your career aspirations goodbye. Hire a lawyer before you get duped into a plea you will regret for life.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
If there is no property damage and you have no prior criminal history, it will probably be a misdemeanor with some probation. Jail is possible but probably not likely. However, that is up to the judge and what the prosecutor is seeking which is different from county to county. Retain an experienced Michigan criminal defense attorney in your area or at least consult with one to review your case, options, and likely outcomes.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Big fine, traffic school and probation and lots of DMV points.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney, you may be able to defend this charge, or. more likely, the prosecution may not be able to prove its case.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters