QUESTION

What would happen if I put my friend’s car in my name and she gets in trouble?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2016 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
Does it involve me, though I'm not present
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
More information is needed. What kind of trouble? As the car owner you are liable for matters related to a car offense (think accident).
Answered on Jan 25th, 2017 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters