QUESTION

What would happen if I took over and dismissed the attorney?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was in a pretty severe auto accident. Rear ended at a stop light, the girl was going 55mph at impact. I had a concussion, sprained neck, seat belt burns to stomach and arm, fractured pelvis and bruising everywhere. Missed 12 weeks of work. Had over 30 physical therapy visits. The whole process is financially draining us. The attorneys said they should have an offer in 90 days. I talked to my physical therapist yesterday and the attorney hasn't even requested my records and it's been over a month since I hired them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Over a month? What on earth do you expect. Normally personal injury cases are not settled until ALL, that is ALL, treatment is had, ALL< that is ALL, bills are received and you have recovered to the point that you are healed or as healed as you will ever be. That is when PI cases are evaluated by your lawyer and by the insurance adjuster. And you are concerned because you hired your lawyer a month ago? Shame on you. deal with your lawyer and follow his advice and get proper medical care.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2012 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters