QUESTION

What would happen in court for a person without a driver’s license but has a permit?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
You will be able to get a fine and not have a criminal record. A public defender can get good results on a simple case like that.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2012 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It depends on why the person is in court. Generally, courts treat persons without drivers licenses the same as people with drivers licenses, except where having a valid drivers license is relevant to proceedings involving the person. For example, a person who has a valid drivers license who is charged with driving without a license might be found not guilty whereas a person who does not have a valid license might be found guilty (although an individual with a permit would likely be found not guilty). However, if you are charged with burglary, it makes no difference whether you have a drivers license.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 5:17 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you have a learners permit and you are driving lawfully why are you in court in the first place? The state wants you properly licensed and insured. Make sure you do both. Since I don't know why you are in court or what the charge is I cant say what the outcome is likely to be.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
We have no idea what you are asking. If you violated the terms of the permit, you will have to pay a fine.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You did not mention what he has been charged with. But likely will lose his license.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
In court for what?
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Rosemead, CA at Mark West
Update Your Profile
What did that person do? Driving without a license is a misdemeanor and the driver could be fined. There could be other consequences as well, depending upon what happened.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
For what? You don't give enough information.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters