QUESTION

What would my outcome of a "speeding over statutory limit 31-39" case be if I have no prior offenses with the law?

Asked on Jul 07th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I received a "SPEEDING OVER STATUTORY LIMIT 31-39" case from a state trooper on the tollway; 89mph in a 55mph zone. I have no prior offenses with the law, traffic or otherwise. I am 19, if that makes a difference in regards to the case.
Report Abuse

19 ANSWERS

Dennis P. Mikko
You will be assesse a fine and costs.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Generally you can get it reduced one level if you ask, from more than 20 mph over the limit to more than 10 mph over, or from a 6 point to a 4 point violation, etc.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on the court.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
You can probably plead it down to a lesser speed.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You may ask the court for a deferment if you have not had one in the past 7 years. Complete all of the court terms and the charge will be deferred.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 9:52 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
Guilty if you are guilty.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 9:42 PM

Report Abuse
It depends upon the statute prescribed punishments. In my state you might get jail time.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 9:50 PM

Report Abuse
Accident Attorney serving Jackson, MS at The Lockhart Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Mississippi allows a first offense moving violation to attend a defensive driving course which if completed will prevent the ticket from appearing on your driving record and increasing your insurance rate.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
Probably a plea to a lesser offense provided that you pay the fine immediately.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You might be very unhappy with the outcome. You will have a license suspension, a large fine and maybe worse, depending on what side of the bed the judge woke up on. Hire you the best traffic lawyer in your town He will beg for you. speeding is one thing. Driving 89 mph is something else and judges and prosecutors don't like it.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
The age of 18 is considered to be an adult. You can't have it both ways. You are presumed to know that what you are doing is really, really wrong. At that speed, you are not driving; you are aiming a lethal weapon. I will be willing to bet that you have never taken a high speed driving class, and would get someone killed if something unforeseen happened. At that speed, you probably could be charged with Reckless Driving, which in Michigan is a 6 point offense. You could likely get your license pulled for some period of time. I get the feeling that even though you have had no prior offenses, that just means that you did not get caught before. By the way, I once had a tire blow out at 60 mph, and it took all of my skills to bring the car to a stop without flipping it; at 89 mph, I would have been "dead meat."
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK at Frisby Law Firm
Update Your Profile
There is no way to predict the exact outcome, however in many jurisdictions the Court will have some leniency on the driver if it is their first offense. 31-39 mph is a considerable amount over the speed limit; you may want to check with a local (local to the jurisdiction where the ticket was received) attorney to see what the best course of action for you to take. The information here has been prepared for informational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice or a legal opinion on any specific facts or circumstances. Transmission of the information is not intended to create, and receipt does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship between the sender and receiver. Readers should not act upon this information without seeking professional counsel.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury โ€” Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
Take a day off of work and bring your driving records to Court and see if you can convince the trooper to give you a break. Slow Down.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It may be that you charge can be plead down to a lesser charge. This is very serious for your driving privileges and insurance rating.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Davie, FL at Douglas Johnson & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Was there an accident involved? Generally tickets are not admissible in an accident court case.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse
Civil Practice Attorney serving Redmond, WA at Magnuson Lowell P.S.
Update Your Profile
There may be some technical bases for you to avoid the ticket - but they are pretty rare. For example, the trooper must file the ticket with the court within 5 days of the offense. If that isn't done, the charge can be vacated. It also occasionally happens that the radar gun wasn't properly or timely calibrated. Absent that, your best shot is seeking a deferral. Most of the Washington District Court judges offer a deferral of traffic tickets. You can only use the deferral once every 6 years; but since you have never had a ticket - you would be eligible. You can request the deferral from the court - and if granted - you would pay an administrative fee (usually something around $125) and the court will defer the charge for a year. As long as you don't get any tickets during that time period, the ticket will 'go away.'
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse
You could plea it down to a regular speeding ticket or else they could potentially charge you with reckless driving.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse
Environmental Law Attorney serving Auburn, CA
1 Award
They will probably give you the option of going to traffic school, which means (if you go) you won't have points on your driving record. Points on your driving record is what increases your car insurance rates.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
You should have a lawyer and try to plead it down to a two point violation. You are looking at at least four point as it stands.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2012 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters