QUESTION

What would the total settlement be if I was to settle my claim?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I injured my knee last year, on a slippery floor mat. I have been seen by several doctors and an MRI has been recommended by all of the doctors that has seen me including the state doctor. My knee is still swollen and it bulks and pops all the time. I do have a lawyer. I’m receiving bi-weekly payments but I am behind on most all of my bills.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Workers compensation pays wages while you are incapable of working, together with all accident-related medical bills. If you will likely need future medical, make sure that you protect yourself in that case.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You do not give enough facts for me to guess. Also, it seems premature to guess since you obviously have not reached maximum medical improvement.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 12:40 AM

Report Abuse
Settlement amounts in ohio are based on lost wages, medical bills, future lost wages and sometimes pain and suffering.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 9:50 PM

Report Abuse
Car/Auto Accident Attorney serving Hacienda Heights, CA at Gary Lee Platt
Update Your Profile
If you have a lawyer, he/she should be able to answer your questions in this area. He/she is likely to have enough information to give you some answers, or be in a position to get the facts needed to give you the answers.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 8:46 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You have several ideas mixed up like a tossed salad. Is this a worker comp case? if it is and you are receiving benefits you will be compensated when the dr releases you if this is a liability case I would not expect you to be receiving benefits until settlement date. And whether you can pay your bills is irrelevant to the whole thing. If you need an MRI why has it not been done? Why would you consider a settlement when something that important is up in the air? Does not make sense.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 1:35 AM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your question should be directed to your retained counsel. Further, there is no formula in re: what a particular case is worth by way of settlement. As I've mentioned in multiple prior posts hereon (perhaps you can search for same?), there are multiple factors that go into analyzing a claim/case, which is why no one can say any particular fact situation is worth "x" dollars.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 1:32 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You mention that you have a lawyer, that's who you should ask.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 12:57 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It sounds like you have a comp injury. In Alabama, if the Dr. assigns you a permanent impairment rating, you will be entitled to get that percentage rate times 200 weeks times your comp rate. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 12:50 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
It is unclear why you have not undertaken a MRI. You should retain an attorney to handle your case. Failing timely treatment can hurt your chance of full recovery. In addition, you are prolonging when you can return to work and, your ability to pay your cridtors.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 12:48 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Malosack Berjis
Update Your Profile
The total settlement amount, in just about every personal injury case (including yours), really depends on several factors, which include (but, are not limited to) the following: the nature, extent & severity of your knee injury; the amount of medical bills & lost wages you have incurred; your age; and, so on. Using such information, your lawyer should be able to give you some idea of what the total settlement amount would be if you were to settle your claim.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 12:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters