QUESTION

What would you suggest I do now for my injury?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Illinois
More details to this question:
I bit into a rusty nail. So far I have contacted the restaurant, the restaurant headquarters and a dentist. I did not give the nail back to the restaurant.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Gather copies of your chart from the dentist and any other health care providers, and your medical bills. Schedule an appointment with an experienced personal injury lawyer and ask him or her to evaluate the case. Consider also lost wages (or lost vacation time), the permanency of any injury, the extent of your pain, any pleasurable activities you may have lost temporarily or permanently.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2015 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse
What injury did you suffer? What did the restaurant say or do they refuse to respond? We can not tell you what to do without knowing many more facts.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2015 at 4:15 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Every claim or law suit has two basic elements: Liability (fault) and damages (how much). Many times a person may have a good claim but the damages are insufficient to interest a lawyer in taking your case. If the damages are modest you may wish to sue in Small Claims Court, where no lawyers are allowed and the damages are limited to $10,000.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 9:01 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
See your dentist and get any damage fixed. Send the bill to the restaurant's insurance company. Don't expect much additional for the fright and horror of having a nail in your sandwich. Stuff happens, and it is too expensive to think about going to court, even if jurors cared about such an ordinary event. Pay your dentist yourself. You may need his testimony or an affidavit.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, you are entitled to your actual and provable damages.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
What I would suggest you do is to call a personal injury lawyer in your area. There are many questions that will need to be addressed before action can be taken. The best way to do that is through a personal interview. Consultations are free.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
What are your injuries? You need to find that out first. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Well, you never mentioned whether or not you sustained an injury. If you did, then document it. Get whatever medical treatment is required, and get copies of your records and the bills. You could try to negotiate a settlement yourself. Don't spend the money yet, and don't plan on an early retirement.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
You may have a claim against the restaurant. What did the dentist tell you about the injury to your teeth from the incident?
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters