QUESTION

What yo do if the other party insurance Don t want to pay for damages, rental or towingand storage fees?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2018 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
My vehicle was hit by another person while it was parked and it's been 2 months and the insurance company Don t wanna pay us for the vehicle not the rental or storage a f towing fees..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
You need to bring a small claims action against the insurance company. If the value of the claim is over $5000, you may need to bring the case in civil court. 
Answered on Mar 12th, 2018 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters