QUESTION

What's a fair price to pay an attorney for an auto accident personal injury claim?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2012 on Personal Injury - Oregon
More details to this question:
I was in an accident on valentines day. The driver who rear ended me already accepted full responsibility for the accident. I was thinking of getting a lawyer for the personal injury part of it but I was wondering what I'm likely to pay for such services.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Portland, OR at The Law Office of Josh Lamborn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Most personal injury attorneys work on a contingency fee basis. The standard fee is 1/3 of the gross proceeds of the settlement/award. On a case such as yours, where the other party accepted liability, you may not need an attorney at all. You may be able to negotiate the case to a reasonable conclusion yourself. However, just because the other party accepts liability does not mean that a lawyer is not necessarily needed. Most of the time the at fault party's adjuster is going to try and negotiate the case to settle for less than it is truly worth. Many of the cases that end up in trial are cases in which liability is not at issue, only value of pain and suffering. I advise many potential clients that they should attempt to negotiate the case themselves and if they are unable resolve it to their satisfaction, to come back and talk to me again. I don't want someone to pay me 1/3 of their settlement if I am not increasing the value of their case by at least that much. Most PI attorneys have a policy of consulting with potential clients free of charge. You may want to visit with one just to see what your options are.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2012 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Kaplan Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
1/3 of recovery unless litigated.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2012 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Law Offices of Thomas Patton
Update Your Profile
A typical contingent fee is 1/3, but in truth, representation likely costs you nothing. That is because an attorney will probably get you several times what you could obtain on your own. Also, in smaller cases it is possible to have the attorney fee paid by the insurance company under Oregon law (ORS 20.080).
Answered on Feb 27th, 2012 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters