QUESTION

What's a reasonable amount of money to settle for my 3 year old daughter that was involved in a car accident?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I'm in Rich, Virginia. The other driver ran into the side of my car on my daughter's side when she made an illegal left turn.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

It is very unlikely that an attorney will give you a โ€œballparkโ€ number of what you should seek by way of damages in this case. Much depends upon what you were doing with your car, your daughter and her immediate and long-term injuries and damages. For these reasons, an attorney asked to provide a โ€œballparkโ€ number probably cannot do so in good conscience. For these reasons, you are advised to contact an attorney and not handle this yourself. Your daughter is a minor and your decision may affect her long-term health and financial future. Good Luck!
Answered on Mar 19th, 2017 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Don't you have to have some injury to collect damages?
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Obviously $400 million dollars! Just because. Sounds stupid, doesn't it? That is because no one can answer the question without knowing how the accident happened, and how badly the child was hurt.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Case values vary from case to case and place to place. You really don't give enough information for that question to be answered here.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2013 at 9:45 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Why is this on a Michigan forum? However, no matter the state, without much more information re the nature and extent of the injuries/treatment/permanency/disability there is certainly no way to answer the question.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2013 at 9:45 PM

Report Abuse
You do not present any facts from which an educated guess can be made. If the settlement figure is substantial, the insurance carrier will probably demand that their be a minor's compromise so the settlement sum can be put in a trust fund that you can not withdraw money from without the court's permission.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2013 at 9:44 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Hyp Law Group
Update Your Profile
You should immediately retain the assistance of counsel. Most attorneys that would handle this matter, including our firm, would not take or charge any money from you. They would represent you on a continence basis. But if you wish to receive a fair settlement, you must seek legal advice. For years, personal injury attorneys have been blaming bad faith tactics by the insurance carriers. Recently CNN's Anderson Cooper conducted an undercover investigation into these tactics and to better understand why you will require the aid of counsel to receive fair and reasonable settlement for your damages, we ask that you take a few minutes and review these four links below, in the order they appear. If you are unable to click on the link, please cut and paste them on your browser and then watch them.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2013 at 9:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters