QUESTION

What's he minimum I should settle for? Who should I file the settlement or Lawsuit against in a single car accident?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was involved in a single car accident I was the passenger in August of 2012. When the driver ran thru a stop sign of a T intersection and hit us on my side (passenger side). Due to the accident it caused back injuries 2 buldging Disc L4 and L5 which are penetrating the root nerve in my lower spine and nerve damage which is now causing me to be discharged for the U.S. Army. I'm stationed at Ft. bliss and went to the hospital when I got here I got medical documents for medications different treatments they tried physical therapy, Chiropractor, Orthopedics, Steroid injections, and more. Now the last treatment measure is spine surgery. I will be discharged which my process is being started now since I am no longer fit for duty. I'm not able to no longer run, jump, stand for period of time, lift, wear my gear and more. I will like to know also what would be the next steps of action I need to take?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You almost certainly need to hire an attorney to handle this for you in order to make sure that you maximize your recovery.  Consultations are almost always free of charge for these types of claims, and the attorney will charge a contingency fee, meaning any payment the attorney receives is contingent on the outcome of your claim.  You have three years from the date of the accident to formally pursue the claim, but studies show that hiring an attorney earlier in the process is much better for your success.  You are also likely to have liens on payments made through government health care, and you will want an attorney to make sure those are handled properly.  I strongly recommend that you contact a personal injury attorney licensed in North Carolina soon.   Good luck going forward.   Jay Mills James J. Mills 2626 Glenwood Ave., Ste. 560 P.O. Box 10867 Raleigh, NC 27605 Telephone: 919.235.3824 Fax: 919.782.2311 www.burnsdaypresnell.com  
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 9:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters