QUESTION

What's my case worth if I fell from the basement of the apartment building?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2012 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I fell in the basement of my apt building, slipped on water. I warned them over a year previous someone will get hurt someday. When I slipped I reached out to break my fall with my right hand and broke my wrist. I still don't have full use of that wrist. Their insurance company paid my co-pays so far, I want to know what I can get for Pain and Suffering and loss of full use of my wrist.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Assessment of an appropriate settlement requires detailed analysis of liability and damages, including application of legal principles, evidenciary factors, medical documentation, out of pocket expenses, calculation of future losses and experience in your jurisdiction as to likely range of prospective jury awards. To answer the question properly, one would need extensive examination of all the evidence, particularly the medical records.
Answered on Apr 12th, 2012 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Depends where you can bring your claim and how bad the break was. So, I really can't say. But certainly more than 15 or 20 grand.
Answered on Apr 12th, 2012 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters