QUESTION

whats my rights my car was rear ended. it was parked nobody was in it, the driver stoped and police came but my insurance had lapsed im not at fault t

Asked on Sep 28th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Ohio
More details to this question:
The other driver has valid insurance what is my rights
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
The other driver is responsible regardless of whether you had insurance.  Contact the other driver's insurance company directly.  You should have been given the contact information.  If not, then you may need to sue the other driver to force the issue.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2015 at 2:16 PM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters