QUESTION

What’s the law in Montana on owning a gun after being in a mental institution for a few months and it's been over a year?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Montana
More details to this question:
The institution was Warm Springs.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
I don't think you can legally buy a gun without disclosing your stay at the Springs. If you lie on the application, you can probably get the gun, but you will be subject to federal prosecution if they find your gun sometime in the future.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 3:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters