QUESTION

when a child turns 18 can he sue for a car accident when his mom settled for him

Asked on Jan 08th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This would depend on what your mom signed when she settled your injury claim.  Typically, however, an adult has the authority to compromise a claim for a dependent minor.  Furthermore, an insurance company would not likely settle the claim without getting a full release from the parent or guardian, which would include an acknowledgement that by accepting money, the parent was releasing all future claims of that child.  If the amount of the settlement exceeded $7500.00, then the probate court in the county where you resided would have to approve the settlement as well.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2015 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters