QUESTION

When a collection agency submits a request for license suspension to the dmv does the dmv suspend immediately or is there a 30 day period to comply?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2023 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
Stupid 200 feet from the house fender bender. As bad luck would have it my insurance was lapsed and it was my fault (mostly). I've talked to debt comlection agency agent about willingness to comply, even though I just became aware I was on the hook, of the law, etc. I never got correspondence from Geico so I had no clue. Then this letter and only two weeks before him requesting suspension if I dont cough up $500 deposit by March 10th.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Thre is no time frame to "comply" as you cannot go back in time and get insurance for the crash. The compliance now is to pay for the damages caused in full or make arrangement with the injured party where they withdraw the suspension request.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2023 at 8:09 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters