QUESTION

When a person is charged with assault w/a deadly weapon, can the injured seek restitution thru the district attorney?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I was hit across the face on the left eye causing bleeding and bruising and required an ER visit and a couple of stitches. Person that inflicted this was arrested for assault with a deadly weapon. I want restitution for any medical bills that I have incurred due to this. Is that something that the DA can go for when prosecuting?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Venice, FL
Partner at David Harris Law
4 Awards
Yes, in Florida the State Attorney's Office may seek civil restitution as part of the criminal case. Because you were actually struck, this is defined in Florida as a battery.
Answered on May 18th, 2017 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters