QUESTION

When a physician abandons the patient can the patient reasonably presumes that the bill is also abandoned (or should be)?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 12:46 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 12:43 AM

Report Abuse
Need more facts for proper evaluation, but you are probably still responsible for the doctor's bills.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Not at all. If you owe the money, you owe the money. If he doesn't want you as his patient anymore, then you won't owe him any additional money in the future, but you still owe him for past services.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Of course not. You owe what you owe when you owe it. If the doctor doesn't want to see you any more that is his call. You don't get a free ride because he doesn't choose to see you any more. Why would you think that?
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, the doctor is entitled to the fees previously earned.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Not necessarily. The doctor deserves to get paid for what he did correctly. I would argue about paying for stuff that was not done correctly.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Eric Wasserman
No, you cannot make that assumption. The doctor may still pursue money for the services that he or she rendered to you.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters