QUESTION

when an insurance co. releases the check to a lawyer does it have to be in the attorneys account for 10 days before i can get my portion

Asked on Aug 27th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - North Carolina
More details to this question:
my attorney says i have to endorse my check to his bank and will not be able to receive my funds for 10 days. is this correct?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

yes, that is the typical wait period.  sometimes the funds become available more quickly, but you should assume ten days.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 9:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters