QUESTION

When does the claims Adjustor for a rival auto insurance company has to appraise my totaled vehicle?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2019 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
Their client was issued a summons. The company has not accepted liability. My car is accruing daily storage charges. 2/2/19 will be 30 days. They want to move the car if they can access the black box. I was advised not to give them access. What can I do? They wrote and told me I'm responsible for moving the car and I must allow them to inspect it. My insurance company is limited since the car has no collision or comprehensive. What are my best options? Move the car out of pocket and try to recoup my expense. The storage fees are at $1000.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
Contact a Personal Injury attorney and discuss all issues related to your claim. Request complementary initial case consultation.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2019 at 10:18 AM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You should retain counsel here in Florida to represent you. Insurance companies don’t take unrepresented parties seriously.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2019 at 6:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters