QUESTION

when filing a complaint for car accident in GA. can you sue the insurance company directly

Asked on May 10th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cumming, GA
3 Awards
No.  You must name and sue the tortfeasor in an automobile accident.  Insurance companies must be served and put on notice of the suit though.  The laws surrounding automobile lawsuits and the civil practice act can be very complex.  I would highly recommend you find a good lawyer and see if they are interested in taking your case on.  The added benefit of a lawyer will more than pay for the cost of the lawyer's services.    
Answered on May 12th, 2013 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters