QUESTION

When filing a tort claim how much should I ask for?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
The court broke admin rule 1 [B] [4]. Making it look like I committed multiple crimes. Because of this, I was attacked twice.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It is hard to say without knowing more about your case. Ask for your medical bills, lost wages plus whatever you think is sufficient to pay for pain and suffering.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
I do not understand your question. If you suffer an injury, you seek reimbursement of all losses. The defendant is responsible for the reasonable costs for all necessary expenses, including pain and suffering. If someone "attacks" you, that is an intentional act, and insurance will not pay for the results of an intentional act.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You cannot seriously expect any sensible answer without providing necessary information. You don't even tell us what your injuries were.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters