QUESTION

When I hire an attorney in the state for my case what should I look for?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2015 on Personal Injury - Oregon
More details to this question:
If I need a lawyer, what do I look for? What is the best thing to look in an attorney?
Report Abuse

22 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Experience in the area of your suit.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2015 at 8:16 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Lisle, IL at Mankus & Marchan, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
We are tax attorneys in Illinois. Check out our website.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2015 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
There are no set rules on how to hire an attorney. The best way to find an attorney is through a referral from a friend or relative. Otherwise, look through the yellow pages or google "criminal attorney", "family law attorney", etc. with your city and state. You can also search the following websites: www.AVVO.com www.lawyers.com www.attorneys.com www.findlaw.com Interview as many attorneys as you can and go with the one you feel most comfortable with and can afford.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 12:11 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Good Question. Best Things to look in an attorney: 1. Attorney understands your case 2. Attorney is a good Communicator 3. Attorney Cares 4. Attorney has experience and knowledge in the subject matter. 5. Ability to fight for your cause UNDERSTANDS, COMMUNICATES, CARES, KNOWS/EXPERIENCED & FIGHTS You are the sole Judge of all these qualities. So look for it in your prospective attorney. Good Luck.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 7:39 PM

Report Abuse
One that knows the area of law, and you feel comfortable with.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 7:38 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Client reviews and the respect of other attorneys are my top priorities, but if the attorney is not compassionate and is a jerk, that would not be someone I would trust with my important legal business.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 7:34 PM

Report Abuse
First, proficiency and/or education in the area of law and subject matter that relates to your case, second, ability to connect with you and a track record of satisfied clients and/or outcome success, third, courtesy and communication skills, and, of course, integrity. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 7:26 PM

Report Abuse
A good reputation in the community for doing the kind of legal work you need. Advertising should not usually play much of a role in the choice. Good Luck.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 7:24 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Word of mouth is usually the best way to find a lawyer. Ask relatives and friends you have known who have had to get lawyers for their recommendation. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 7:20 PM

Report Abuse
Look for an attorney who is Certified in the field of your matter. i.e. Divorce - look for an attorney who is a Certified Family Law Attorney. If there is no Certification available in that particular field, look for an attorney who specializes in that field. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 7:18 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
That is a complex question. Look for experience in the area of law you have an issue in. I quite about ratings and good standing with the state bar. You can check into discipline at the State Bar.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 7:15 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
1. See if he is Av rated by Martindale-Hubbel (the highest rating). 2. Go to the State Bar website to see if he has had disciplinary problems, and when he/she was admitted. 3. Make sure he/she specializes in injury cases. 4. Ask for referrals.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 6:45 PM

Report Abuse
Ask yourself 3 things: - Will this lawyer actually be the one representing you? Or does this lawyer simply pass the case off to "one" of the associates. - Does this lawyer specialize in the area where you need representation? Or does this lawyer take whatever walks in the door? -Is the quoted fee the "actual" fee that you will be paying? Or are there plenty of hidden fees that will hit you when you don?t simply plead guilty?
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
It can be challenging to confidently select an attorney in a specialized area of legal practice.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Southfield, MI at Gerald R. Black
Update Your Profile
One of the best ways to assess an attorney's legal ability is by interviewing the attorney. Most attorneys will provide an initial consultation (usually an hour or less) at no charge. After meeting with the attorney, ask yourself * Is the attorney's experience and background compatible with your legal needs? * Did the attorney provide prompt and courteous responses to your questions? * Is the attorney someone with whom I would be comfortable working? * Are you confident that the attorney possesses the skills and experience to handle the matter? * Are you comfortable with the terms of the fee agreement and/or representation agreement? Good luck!
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
My opinion is the best thing you can look for is an attorney you can afford and an attorney you are comfortable with.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse
This question is far too general to handle, but at a minimum make sure: 1. The attorney regularly practices in the area of law you need; and 2. That you are comfortably working with the attorney.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
Susan Marie Basko
Look for an attorney who practices law in the field of law in which you need help. You wrote "my case," so I assume you are involved in a lawsuit or a criminal case. The vast majority of lawyers do not involve themselves with going in to court. So you must find a lawyer who does that. If it is a criminal case, you are looking for a defense lawyer. You will want a lawyer that is experienced in the area of law of the case for example, traffic, DUI, drugs, violent crime, computer crime, money crime which is known as White Collar crime. If it is a lawsuit, that is a civil case. Find a lawyer who conducts lawsuits in the area of law in which you need help. When looking at a lawyer for a lawsuit, do not look at which lawyers have won the best of the most, but look for lawyers who have settled the cases quickly and reasonably. Once you have the right kind of lawyer, look at location, price, attitude. Contact a few of them. Lawyers are not allowed to give advice to non-clients, but they can give you a general idea of if they are interested, how much it would cost, and how they would approach the situation. Remember, you do not need the moon and stars if all you are planning is a trip around the block. If you think you have found the right lawyer, wait at least a day before signing on to see if you still feel that way. Another thing to keep in mind is that lawyers choose their clients. A lawyer may invite you to be their client, or they may suggest you look elsewhere. If a lawyer says they cannot take you on as a client, do not feel insulted. The lawyer has to take many things into consideration, including time, other clients, their skill at a given task, their future plans and schedule, and many other factors.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Picking a lawyer is like picking a spouse. If you do not get along, it will be a miserable relationship. You want someone who is smart, and is wise, and has "people skills," and who will communicate with you. for you, it is the biggest case in the world, but for the lawyer, it is just another case, so you have to be reasonable and realistic. You want someone who is experienced in the type of case for which you hired him/her.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Litigation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
First, someone that you will be comfortable working with. Second, someone who has handled your type of case before - successfully.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
Me! Just kidding. I have 30 years experience in Family law in three states including Maryland. You should look for someone who practices in the county where you reside-so they know the court personnel and procedures, and someone with a lot of experience in family law who you feel believes in your case.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
If you're concerned, contact the Oregon State Bar. OSB has an attorney referral program; you can get the names of two or three lawyers in your area who do the kind of work you need done. When they sign up for the program, the lawyers agree to offer an initial consultation at a very small fee, about $35 or $40, I think. So you can talk to a couple of lawyers and see who seems to have knowledge of what you need done, interest in your case. And, frankly, you're looking for someone you are comfortable working with.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters