QUESTION

When I was a child, between 9 & 11, I was hit by an automobile. My Parents lost the documentation stating it is an open case.

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I really need to find these documents, I have made requests of the, City Hall of records, State Hall of Records, and sought the services of an Ombudsman but to no avail. They all tell me the same thing, that I need a docket number. how do I find this number? Will this be what I need to get the documents I need?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ
Partner at Ferrara & Gable
2 Awards
The Statute of Limitations runs when you turn 20 regardless of how old you were at the time of the accident.   If your parents filed a suit for you, then the funds from a settlement are held with the Surrogate of the county where you lived at the time.    
Answered on Aug 11th, 2012 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters