QUESTION

WHEN IN AN AUTO ACCIDENT THAT IS YOUR FAULT AND YOU ARE INJURED SHOULD YOU USE YOUR NO-FAULT OR YOUR OWN HEALTH INSURANCE COVERAGE .

Asked on Jun 17th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
WITH REGARD TO THE ABOVE, WHAT IS THE RIGHT WAY TO PROCEED IN HAVING YOUR DR. AND HOSPITAL BILL INJURYS PAID FOR WITH OUT MAKING ANY OTHER CLAIMS. AN ANSWER WOULD BE APPRECIATED AS THIS IS FOR MY DAUGHTER
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at Rich & Rich, P.C.
1 Award
Anyone injured in a motor vehicle accident in NY is automatically entitled to no fault benefits. No Fault is primary insurance and your private insurance company will not pay once they find out it is auto accident related injury. You must report the accident to your automobile insurance carrier and be sure to submit your application for no fault benefits within 30 days of the accident. Hope this helps. Jeffrey M. Rich, Esq. www.richandrich.com  
Answered on Jun 18th, 2012 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters