QUESTION

When my son gets his license he is supposed to wait 180 day before driving passangers. If he allows someone in his car before 180 days and has an

Asked on Oct 16th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Indiana
More details to this question:
accident that requires medical care for his passanger will insurance pay for the medical card?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

To answer your question specifically would require an examination of the specific language of your insurance policy.  Typically, if you have medical payments coverage under your policy it would pay for medical expenses incurred by an occupant of the vehicle.  Medical payments coverage would be paid directly from your insurance company to the medical care provider.  However, all policies contain exclusions which allow the insurance company to deny coverage in certain instances.  In this particular situation, there could be what is referred to as an "unlicensed driver exclusion" which prohibits coverage for any violation of the driver's license, which would include transporting passengers on probationary license.  If you do not have medical payments coverage under your policy, the passenger still may have a claim for injuries they sustained while riding in your vehicle, but that would not result in a direct payment of medical expenses to the medical provider.  Those bills would have to be paid by some other means, and then paid back when the claim settles.  You should be aware that most policies that contain the unlicensed driver exclusion will exclude all coverage under the policy, and you could be personally liable for injuries caused by your son's negligence.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters