QUESTION

When submitting a personal injury demand letter, what amount should be submitted for medical expenses?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Michigan
More details to this question:
The co-pays I paid after my health insurance paid the rest or the full amount before my health insurance paid anything? Also, I am starting over with a new car loan due to the fact that my car was a total loss after the accident (not my fault). I ended up losing a total of $11,000.00 I had already paid on my car. My insurance paid off my loan and paid me the equity but I am still out the $11,000.00. Is this claimed in the demand letter or this is not an amount that will be covered any where?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

YouTube dan melamine anything bat this point, so Lon gin as it is not irrational. Claim all your medical bills. Consult a lawyer,, who my be able to find types of damages ofvwhichbyounaew unaware.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2013 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
For you own sake, take the facts an buy an hour of attorney time to get proper counsel. You facts are insufficient to allow the formation of a reasoned opinion.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The other driver is liable for your medical expenses before any adjustment for what insurance pays (this is based on a legal doctrine known as the collateral source rule. Many insurance adjusters will dispute this either because they are hoping you will not know this (essentially cheating you) or because they are ignorant of the law. The other driver is liable for the fair market value of your vehicle, not what it would cost to pay off your loan. I can't tell how you computed you 11,000.00 loss, but if you have driven the car a year or so, and have paid 11,000.00 in down payment and monthly payments, you have not lost this. You had the use of the car .
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You don't know what you are doing and the insurance co will crook you for your property damage you are entitled to the fair market value. Doesn't matter what your car costs or what you paid and what you want.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a lawyer. Under Michigan law, your auto insurance should repair or replace, at their option, your car. If you settled too cheap, that's your fault. Wage losses are another thing. You sue the other party for pain and suffering.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse
As for medical expenses, you submit the total bill for demand purposes.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters