QUESTION

When submitting medical expenses, do I include the total bill or only what I paid out of pocket?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Kentucky
More details to this question:
My daughter (a minor) was involved in a car accident and has medical bills. We are settling with the auto insurance company now. When I submit my medical expenses for reimbursement, do I include the total amount of the bill before my health insurance company took off their "discounts" or do I only include what I actually paid out of pocket?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
No -- submit the full bill. Way more likely than not, your health insurance contract has a subrogation provivision that allows the health insurance company to recover from the settlement funds paid for your daughter's injuries that part of the bill the health insurance company paid. The health insurance company has to takle affirmnative steps to put you on  otice of its claim.  If they never put you on notice or seek recovery, then they waive their rights.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2016 at 6:11 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters