QUESTION

When suing in a claim, how do I write it?

Asked on May 16th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
For example, Jane Doe insurance company is state farm and Jack Doe insurance is prudential. If I was Jane Doe and Jack Doe hit my car.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You don't sue insurance companies in auto cases. you sue the owner and the driver of the car. the insurance cos come in to defend. you can go to the courthouse and look at some other cases for form and style but if you have a serious case you should have a lawyer. you wont do well by yourself. If you have a nuisance case or just want to play it that is OK I guess, but is a waste OF TIME
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse
If you are actually filing a law suit, it is against the defendants and not their insurance companies, so you do not mention the names of the insurance companies. If you mean you are filing a claim with the insurance company and not yet a lawsuit, then you send the letter to the insurance company "re: Jane Doe, date of accident xx/xx/xxxx1st? Street and 4th avenue, Oakland, California.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Savannah, GA at Lueder, Larkin & Hunter, LLC
Update Your Profile
If you are filing in Georgia, except in a few rare circumstances, you are not permitted to name an insurance company in the style (heading) of the lawsuit. For example, if Bob Jones is suing John Smith for causing an automobile wreck and Mr. Jones is insured by ABC Ins. Co. and Mr. Smith is insured by XYZ Ins. Co., the style of the case will read: Bob Jones. Plaintiff, v. John Smith. Defendant. ABC Ins. Co and XYZ Ins. Co. will not be mentioned in the style of the case. Despite this, to the extent of available insurance coverage, XYZ Ins. Co. will cover Mr. Smith.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters