QUESTION

When you are married with no divorce, is a lump sum personal injury settlement separate property or community property?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I am still married with no talks of getting a divorce. I will be getting a lump sum settlement deemed for pain and suffering but in the end, won’t be labeled anything. Just a lump sum.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Money for pain and suffering are separate property, for lost wages community property and it is also taxable as income, although I suspect most people do not report it to the IRS. Try to get a letter from your attorney as to what the settlement is for as the insurance company will not do so.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2017 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters