QUESTION

When you hire a lawyer at 30% payment, can he add other charges a year later?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2015 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
Read your copy of the written fee agreement -- one is required by law. Most contingent fees do not include expenses to pursue the case, such as the cost for medical records/reports, copies, postage, depositions, etc., as part of the fee. Meet with your lawyer and get an explanation.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2015 at 1:09 PM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters