QUESTION

Where can I find a personal injury attorney that's more than familiar with TBI cases?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Georgia
More details to this question:
I see that there are plenty of personal injury attorneys but I need one that’s more than just familiar with traumatic brain injury cases. I need to replace my current attorney.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Go to the Bar Association for the county in which you live, and ask for a referral to a lawyer who is experienced with TBI cases. There are a lot of people who will tell you how great they are, but it is best to get a referral from a lawyer who is objective. Personally, I would suggest that you speak to an insurance defense attorney; they know who the good lawyers are.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 7:25 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
We would be happy to provide you with a free consultation if you call my office at either of the numbers listed below. If my office accepts your case, there is no fee charged unless we are able to obtain a settlement for you.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Kansas City, MO at Nash & Franciskato Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Our law firm has handled several traumatic brain injury cases against trucking companies. Feel free to contact us.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
I would not encourage anyone to change lawyers on a case, but it looks like for one reason or the other you have made that decision. If I were you, I would do research on how to prove a brain injury case in Alabama and read any articles and/or books written by lawyers on the matter. I would not do a search for brain injury lawyers as that is likely to only produce lawyers advertising for those kind of cases. Just because a lawyer advertises for a brain injury case, doesn't necessarily mean he or she knows what to do or how to prove it, or that they've handled those kind of cases in the past. Usually, the ads don't have much to offer by way of content rich information other than to offer free initial consultations, contingency fees and a promise that they will personally call you back. After you do your research, you should be in a better position to choose a lawyer. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It depends on your geographic location. If you live in Pensacola you wouldn't want to hire a Miami attorney.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
If your claim is in Massachusetts, our firm has been handling traumatic brain injury cases for nearly 50 years. We have successfully resolved many multi-million dollar cases for seriously brain damaged victims due to other's negligence.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
You can look on their websites to see the experience of the lawyers in traumatic brain injury cases
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse
Christian Joseph Menard
Normally, attorneys do not advertise their familiarity with TBI cases. For example, I have handled several over the years and yet do not advertise that fact with my "personal injury" listing. The only thing I can suggest to you is to call various personal injury attorneys and ask them specifically whether they have handled any cases involving TBI before you decide to retain their services. I further suggest that you retain the new attorney before letting your current attorney go.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse
Premises Liability Attorney serving Herndon, VA at Abrams Landau, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
For Traumatic Brain Injury cases, you want to work with a lawyer who has handled other TBI cases, teaches brain injury and head trauma and works well with doctors in the area (as opposed to a good lawyer who may sue physicians and therefore may have difficulty in getting necessary medical evidence). Go and watch several lawyers and then make the best decision for you and your family. Do try to work things out with the lawyer you have now, if you can. If you simply cannot, then settle up and try to move as seamlessly as possible. The lawyer you have now knows more about your case now, so there may be some time loss.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
The Law Firm of Tepper Scherling Berliner is great.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gregory S. Shurman, LLC
Update Your Profile
You may want to inquire of potential attorneys what sort of TBI cases they have handled, and their results.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters