QUESTION

where do cases such as these go to trial? Can clients make a decision to pay medical bills themself vs having it come out of the settlement?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2011 on Automobile Accidents - Illinois
More details to this question:
Do clients have access to their case data? Can clients request copies of all documents relating to their case? My questions relate to an accident that I had last year in which the lawyer I have has been very busy and unable to address my concerns. I recieved a letter to sign off on that would give me only 10% of the actual settlement check, which is not what was discussed in the beginning. I was told that it would be 33% of the settlement for legal, medical, & the rest would be given to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
You have every right to a complete copy of your file, and are certainly entitled to a breakdown of your settlement to show why you are receiving the amount being proposed.  If you have issues and your attorney is not addressing them, I would contact the local bar association to find out who oversees attorney conduct in your state.  Attorneys must act ethically at all times, and must communicate with their clients. As for medical bills, you may and may not be able to pay them on your own and not out of the settlement.  If there is a valid lien by that medical provider on your case, then the attorney would have to address that bill.  Otherwise, you can tell your lawyer that you will remain responsible for the bills yourself.  Steven A. Schwartz Attorney/Partner   JOEL H. SCHWARTZ, P.C. One Washington Mall, 16th floor Boston, MA  02108 (617) 742-1170 (800) 660-2270 (617) 250-2072 fax
Answered on Nov 16th, 2011 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters