QUESTION

Where does the money go that someone gets from suing but died before receiving?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2022 on Wrongful Death - South Dakota
More details to this question:
My father sat 3 out of a 5 year sentence in prison but got out early because he was wrongfully convicted, and he sued the state for it. He got approved for the money on Friday and died that Saturday. But where does that money go now that he’s dead?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You would have to find a probate lawyer to open up an estate in the city where he died, and then the judge will distribute those proceeds according to his last will and testament, and if no last will and testament exists, then it would go to his closest living relatives. You should retain a probate attorney in the jurisdiction were dad died. Most do not require a fee upfront, but rather would be paid at the end of the case prior to distribution of the proceeds to dad's heirs. 
Answered on Feb 17th, 2022 at 3:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters