QUESTION

Where I can get a good injury attorney in the state of Missouri?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Missouri
More details to this question:
I'm 18 years old. I was invited out with my boyfriend Friday, March 12 2013 to one of our friend's land where his shop was. I had permission to be there. We were standing around the fire together with just us three and his dog approached us. I am a pet-loving person so I proceeded to pet the dog with no problems. I sat down next to the fire on a cooler that was there and the dog came up to me, loving on me. I then stopped petting the dog and the next thing I knew I heard an evil growl and an open mouth coming towards my face. I put my hand up in front of my face and the blue heeler/border collie mix attacked my face and wouldn't let go until the owner yelled its name. He latched onto the top of my eye brow and got the palm of my hand as well. I went to the emergency room right away and they treated me and a police officer arrived and took my information and got the owner's name and number because I had no further information of the guy. The dog was up on its vaccination's. The owner of the dog said nothing to me about the dog being aggressive or that he has bitten a younger boy before. If I had known that before I wouldn't have petted the dog. I do have a case due to the law in Missouri. I was seeing if anyone has any more information.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Kansas City, MO at Nash & Franciskato Law Firm
Update Your Profile
We can help you make the claim against the owner. Pursuant to Missouri law, owners of dogs are liable to others for injuries from bites, if the owner knew or should have known about the dog's dangerous propensities. In your case, the owner should have warned you that the dog had bitten before. Contact me at the numbers below if you would like to discuss your case in greater detail.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 10:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters