QUESTION

Where is the best place for me to find a lawyer?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Illinois
More details to this question:
Where is the best place for me to find a lawyer?
Report Abuse

33 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Plover, WI
Partner at Studinski Law, LLC
1 Award
The best place to find a lawyer is by word of mouth. Ask your friends, family, and co-workers if they've ever needed attorney services. Not only will they give you names, they'll let you know what kind of service/results they received. (You don't get that kind of reliable information from a Google search, Yellow Pages listing or late night TV commercial.)
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2015 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
The best way to find an attorney is through a referral from a friend or relative. Otherwise, look through the yellow pages or google "criminal attorney", "family law attorney", etc. with your city and state. You can also search the following websites: www.AVVO.com www.lawyers.com www.attorneys.com www.findlaw.com Interview as many attorneys as you can and go with the one you feel most comfortable with and can afford.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2015 at 3:58 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Before you go on an odyssey to find an attorney, decide what you are looking for in an attorney. Do you want someone who will do your bidding? A friend in court? A trusted advisor? A pit-bull? Someone with a broad understanding of the law? Someone with specialized skills? Someone who is a legal scholar? Someone easy to talk to and easy to understand? The classic way to find an attorney is by asking a friend who has been through similar problems about his attorney. The modern way is to read online reviews.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2015 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Lisle, IL at Mankus & Marchan, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
We represent clients in tax controversies and bankruptcies.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2015 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
The best place is to speak with people you know who've had a similar problem and get their recommendation. For example, if your looking at a divorce and you know someone that is happy with their lawyer who got a settlement in a car accident case, that's probably not the lawyer you want - because she specializes in another area. The next place is to research online for a lawyer in your area that works in this speciality. The thing you want to avoid is a lawyer that's advertising on TV. These people tend to do a high volume of cases paying little attention to each case. They have lots of non-attorney staffers who will be your only contact. Many of the groups that advertise will refer you to any attorney who pays their fees regardless of qualifications. The local bar association generally has a referral service, but again they get a fee from the attorney and will refer you to any attorney who pays the fees.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2015 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Obtaining a recommendation of an immigration attorney from another attorney may be a particularly reliable way to select immigration counsel. Websites like LawQA and Avvo.com also can be useful resources, as can recommendations of friends who were impressed with legal services provided by an attorney. Advertisements generally are NOT a good way to select an attorney. In selecting an immigration attorney, insist that the attorney be a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA). I also recommend that you select an attorney who devotes his/her entire practice to the complex and fast-changing area of immigration law, rather than a lawyer who works in multiple areas of law and merely dabbles in immigration law. Some immigration law firms, including mine, offer legal services on a "flat fee" basis so that a client will know the total expense from the very beginning, and a few immigration law firms, including mine, offer an initial consultation free of charge.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2015 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse
A good question. Maybe the answer is "only in heaven" but in any case you can talk to relatives, friends, and neighbors and ask them about their experiences with lawyers. You can check peoples backgrounds to some degree on I have on AVVO.com. Most states' bar associations also have lawyer referral offices. These may or may not give you good service.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse
Call the Oregon State Bar. They have a lawyer referral service; lawyers sign up and agree to provide low-cost consultations. You could interview two or three lawyers and see which one seems to suit you best, and has the best grip on what you need.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Traditionally, word of mouth has been the best way. Talk to friends and relatives that have had the same problem and have had to get a lawyer. Do research on the internet. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There is probably no "best" place. You can ask friends, relatives or co-workers if they know of one that practices in the area of concern to you; you can search the internet; you can call local Bar Associations for a referral; you can look @ the Yellow Pages; you can look @ court filings to see which attorneys have handled similar claims and/or sued the same party; you can just call a local attorney and ask them if they know of good attorneys that handle the type of matter you may have - and there may well be other ways I didn't think of that others may cite.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
AVVO.com
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
1. Ask your friends. 2. Ask your local bar assn. for a referral. 3. Yellow pages. There are numerous web-sites on which you can check the background of lawyers (including, in some cases, their own). Also, check the State Bar site for basic info on any lawyer.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Usually a bar or liquor store.Seriously, a personal referral by a friend or work colleague is the best reference.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse
This sounds like a setup for one of those lawyer jokes. If it's a serious question, then it really depends on your case and what you're looking for. Try talking with friends and others that might have recommendations for people they've worked with. Also, do research on the internet for attorneys that do the type of work that you are looking to hire an attorney for. Then make some calls and see who you are comfortable with.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
Nowhere. The best WAY to find the best lawyer for you is to pound the pavement and meet with 8 to 10 attorneys before you 1) learn what distinguishes good lawyers from bad; and 2) which of the good lawyers fits best with your needs. There is a HUGE disparity in the quality of lawyers. Review lawyer websites. Narrow your choices down to 8 or 10 prospects, then meet with your 8 to 10 prospects. Don't rely heavily on review sites. Look me up on review sites and you'll see some people say I'm God's gift to divorce law and other people will tell you I'm a despicable creature. Review sites aren't reliable. They are easily gamed. Don't assume that just because a lawyer has a license to practice law that he or she is competent. And PLEASE don't assume that all lawyers are competent, and so the question is just a matter of who charges the least. There's a point at which lawyers cannot (unless they are independently wealthy) perform work well without being paid well to do it. If you find a lawyer who charges "only" $50 per hour, odds are your lawyer is a thief. Buy cheap, pay (at least) twice is advice that applies in spades to divorce lawyers. Divorce lawyers are, in my opinion, generally not a very good group of people. There are very good divorce lawyers out there, but they take some work to find. There is no easy way out. The more effort you put into finding the best lawyer for you the more your investment will pay off down the road in your divorce case and afterward.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Word of mouth is probably the most common way to find an attorney. If you know someone who has dealt with the same issues as you are facing, ask that person who he/she hired and whether he/ was satisfied with the work that was done. There are also several listings of attorneys on the Internet, including the areas they practice in. You can also check with your local or state bar association for attorneys in your area.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse
The best place to find an attorney is usually from other clients or other lawyers.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at James G. Maguire
Update Your Profile
Most state bar associations have a lawyer referral service. You call them, tell them what your legal problem is, and they refer you to an attorney who practices in that area of the law.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
The best place to find a lawyer is probably a personal referral, failing that you may choose to search the internet and reach out to one or two that interest you and get a sense for their working style and approach to your case, then decide.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
What kind of lawyer? I know a guy who was a gambler, and he developed a criminal practice representing people whose last names ended in vowels, like i or o. You may call the legal referral service at the county bar association. They can usually help. If it is a personal injury case, they advertise like crazy on TV, cable, bill boards, restroom walls, buses. They ain't necessarily any good when they advertise, they are just able to do a snow job on a lot of people. If you know someone who had a good experience with a lawyer, you can ask the name of the lawyer. A personal reference is usually best; but just be sure the person isn't getting paid to refer clients to the lawyer. You want some who actually used the lawyer and was satisfied with the results.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
Your local Bar Association would have a list of lawyers.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
Referrals from a lawyer's clients or another lawyer are often a useful start. I would not recommend effectuating an engagement based solely on internet solicitations (such as this) or advertisements. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse
Ask friends for reference. Or perhaps contact the State Bar for a referral.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gregory S. Shurman, LLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on the type of lawyer you are looking for. A referral from someone who's had a pleasant experience is always a good way to go. You can also do your own internet research and see who holds the type of experience you are looking for.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at Ankerholz & Smith
Update Your Profile
The LawQA Network is a great place to start. It allows you to narrow your search to lawyers who actually practice the type of law that you need. If that approach doesn't work for you, there are several other good lawyer referral websites easily found on the internet. If you search for a lawyer, choose by geography first; it is most economical and efficient to choose a lawyer in the jurisdiction where your case will be litigated. Once you have the names of several lawyers or law firms in the right locale, go to their individual websites and make sure they practice the kind of law that your case requires. Good luck!
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Coverage Attorney serving Morgantown, WV
3 Awards
Avvo.com is a lawyer rating site that you can use to compare lawyers in difference practice areas according to real client reviews. Also, you can use a search engine such as Google, Yahoo, or Bing to search for your city and the type of lawyer you need, For instance, search: Morgantown WV Car Accident Lawyer ...or whatever city or issue for which you need an attorney.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There are any number of places where you might be able to engage an attorney, I would suggest you seek references from your friends and family, potentially contact the local Bar Association, look up parties on the Internet, call an interview potential professionals.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse
Either a referral from a friend or go to the State Bar and look-up a lawyer that is a Certified Family Law Attorney. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Litigation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
Talk to your friends and coworkers - one may have a good lawyer for your situation. Contact your local bar association - they may have a lawyer referral service. The Massachusetts Bar Association has such a service - visit the website at www.massbar.org.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
AVVO.com choose the best rated attorney.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse
Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I recommend websites such as Avvo.com and Lawyers.com to find attorneys near you, read reviews of their services, and get an idea of who you'd like to hire. It's also a great idea to ask your friends and family for referrals to attorneys they have used and gotten good results from.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
In your community or State via the internet, a local attorney referral source, etc.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
Try your local bar association.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters