QUESTION

Where to file suit for out of state auto accident

Asked on Jan 14th, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was a passenger in my ex sister in laws vehicle when she a a vehicle that went through a stop sign
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If all parties live in New Jersey then you should file in New Jersey.  If not, you should file in the state in which the driver/owner of the vehicle lives. 
Answered on Jan 14th, 2017 at 12:56 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters