QUESTION

Which state's discovery rule and statute of limitation do I use for a personal injury case? How?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Montana
More details to this question:
My misdiagnoses was discovered under the discovery rule, the medical malpractice occurred in different states. Which state's discovery rule and statute of limitation do I use?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Lex loci. The law of the location.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2015 at 4:36 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
I would think in the state where the malpractice occurred, which would be a matter of medical expert opinion. Lawyers that do medical malpractice cases have such experts available. Consider consulting one.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse
First things first: find an experienced med-mal lawyer in the state where you do file. There are lots of rules and regulations relating to malpractice cases which do not apply in general negligence and personal injury cases.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
The state you live in.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You use the law of the state in which the malractice occurred, but you're not thinking of doing this without a lawyer, are you? I have been practicing law for 30 years and I don't take med-mal cases because they are so damn difficult.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you have a serious case, you can't handle it yourself. If you are winging it after being unable to find an attorney, the discovery rules don't apply until a lawsuit is filed. Use that state's civil rules of procedure.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters