QUESTION

While driving my motor Scotter @ 20 MPH the brake caliber fell out causing the rear wheel to jam and I fell off sustaining injuries. Can I sue?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2012 on Motorcycle Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
I fractured my ankle, laceration on arm and bruised ribs. The mechanics at the dealership said this should have never happened. This bolt (brake caliber) is a manufacturer error.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
MAKE SURE YOU TAKE AND KEEP POSSESSION OF THE DEFECTIVE BRAKE CALIBER.  You should contact a local personal injury attorney (one in your state). Look for one who does products liability work. Personal injury attorneys take  cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research personal injury attorneys. Then, visit each attorney's website and select a firm that has a record of successful verdicts (with at least a couple involving products liability claims). Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com.   
Answered on Jul 31st, 2012 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters